Healthcare Decision-Making

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DO NOT HAVE AN ADVANCE DIRECTIVE?

“If you do not have an advance directive and are unable to choose medical care or treatment, Indiana law decides who can do this for you. Indiana Code § 16-36 allows any member of your immediate family (meaning your spouse, parent, adult child, brother, or sister) or a person appointed by a court to make the choice for you. If you cannot communicate and do not have an advance directive, your physician will try to contact a member of your immediate family. Your health care choices will be made by the family member that your physician is able to contact. “
Advanced Directives: Your Right to Decide

Indiana State Department of Health